Skip to content
Enjoy complimentary data migration when switching from your existing bookkeeper or CPA to Institution.

Bookkeeping & finance

Before releasing an order, calculate the customer's total credit exposure

Include receivables, unbilled deliveries and open commitments under the approved credit policy before authorizing an order release.

By Institution5 minute readPublished View sources
In this guide

Look beyond posted receivables

The customer has a $50,000 credit limit and owes $28,000 in posted invoices. Sales wants to release another $10,000 order. Looking only at receivables, the decision seems comfortable: $38,000 against a $50,000 limit.

But the warehouse has already delivered $9,000 that finance has not billed, and another $8,000 of accepted orders is waiting to ship. Under a policy that includes those commitments, the proposed release would take exposure to $55,000.

That hypothetical customer is $5,000 over the limit, not $12,000 below it. The difference is not a judgment about the customer's character. It is a difference in which obligations the calculation includes.

Agree the exposure rule before using the limit

A credit limit needs an accompanying definition of exposure. For this workflow, use the company's approved policy, not a formula invented to make one urgent order pass.

The definition should specify the customer or customer group covered, the applicable limit and currency, and whether exposure includes delivered-but-unbilled work and accepted open orders. It should also explain how deposits, receipts, credits, taxes and freight enter the calculation. If currencies differ, record the approved conversion basis and date.

Check the effective date of the limit and who can approve an exception. A limit on an individual customer account may not be the same as a group limit covering several buying entities. Do not offset one entity's payable against another's receivable simply because they share a parent name.

Finally, separate the amount test from other release conditions. An account can have unused capacity but still fail a rule about overdue invoices or changed terms. Microsoft's Dynamics 365 documentation, for example, describes separate credit-hold rules for overdue amounts, payment terms, expired limits and available credit. Those are product-specific capabilities, not a universal company policy. See Microsoft credit-hold documentation.

References: Microsoft: Credit holds for sales orders

Count each commitment once as it moves through the business

The hard part is usually not addition. It is preventing the same obligation from appearing in two buckets while ensuring that it appears somewhere.

Use order and line references to trace the progression:

  • An accepted, undelivered order sits in the open-order bucket if policy includes it.
  • Delivery moves the delivered portion into the unbilled bucket.
  • Invoicing moves that portion into posted receivables.
  • An eligible receipt or credit reduces the relevant outstanding amount under the approved policy.

Keep reporting cutoffs and proposed orders distinct

These are exposure buckets, not instructions for revenue recognition or journal entries. Partial deliveries need particular care. The entire original order should not remain in open commitments after part has moved into unbilled deliveries and part into receivables.

The proposed release also needs a clear identity. If it already appears in the open-order report, do not add it a second time as a new request. Either include it in that report or show it separately, with the matching exclusion documented.

Take the component reports at a common cutoff, or reconcile movements between their extraction times. A fresh receivables balance combined with yesterday's shipment report can count an invoiced delivery twice. A shipment report that drops delivered lines before the billing report picks them up can omit the same exposure entirely.

Work the release decision with the actual balances

Here is the complete hypothetical calculation under a policy that includes all four exposure categories. All amounts are in one currency and on the same approved basis. There are no other eligible reductions.

Work the release decision with the actual balances
Exposure componentAmount
Posted receivables outstanding$28,000
Delivered but not yet billed$9,000
Other accepted, undelivered orders$8,000
Proposed order, excluded from the preceding row$10,000
Exposure after the proposed release$55,000
Approved credit limit$50,000
Amount over the limit$5,000

Verify receipts before reducing exposure

The customer says a $7,000 payment is on its way. That promise is not a reduction in this calculation. Finance needs the evidence required by its receipt policy, including the identity of the payer, the relevant customer account and whether the funds qualify for use in the exposure test.

Suppose the $7,000 is subsequently verified, applied to this customer's outstanding receivables and eligible under that policy. With no other changes, receivables fall to $21,000. Exposure becomes $21,000 + $9,000 + $8,000 + $10,000 = $48,000, leaving $2,000 of capacity.

Do not also subtract the receipt as a separate line after using the reduced $21,000 receivables balance. That would count the payment twice. Nor does the new $48,000 result automatically clear an overdue-invoice or other independent hold. Review those conditions separately.

Make the exception smaller than the permanent policy

If the order remains outside policy, the credit owner can take a defined proposal to the authorized decision-maker. Depending on the commercial circumstances, that might mean waiting for an eligible payment, agreeing a deposit, reducing the release quantity or approving a limited exception. Changes to agreed delivery obligations belong with the appropriate commercial or legal owner.

An exception should identify the order, permitted amount or quantity, reason, approving person and expiry or review point. Record what happens if the order changes. A one-off release should not quietly become a permanent increase to the customer master limit.

Keep the exposure snapshot with that decision. “Approved by finance” is weak evidence if nobody can tell whether finance approved a $10,000 order, a $20,000 revision or the customer's entire backlog.

Check that approval changed the operational hold

An approval message and a released order are different states. Confirm that the relevant credit hold was removed, that the order released matches the approved version, and that the warehouse or fulfillment team has the correct instruction. Other operational holds may still apply.

This distinction can be explicit in the software. Dynamics 365 requires configured blocking rules and credit-management checkpoints for its sales-order credit-limit checks. Its approval workflow can either release an order through configured tasks or leave a manual release step after approval. Do not assume an approval click always completes the handoff. See Microsoft's credit-hold setup and release guidance.

Retain a short release record: customer scope, order version, report timestamps, exposure calculation, other hold results, approval reference and actual release confirmation. Refresh the calculation when a material order change or intervening transaction makes the approved snapshot stale.

For an already-paid order whose payment is under review, use the separate payment-review and warehouse-release reconciliation. This workflow answers a different question: how much additional customer credit the business is authorizing, and whether the released order stays within that decision.

References: Microsoft: Credit holds for sales orders

Sources

Requirements and product details can change. Check the linked guidance for the facts that apply to your situation.

Related reading

Need help with this work?

General information, not personalized accounting, tax, legal, or investment advice. Have the appropriate qualified professional review decisions that depend on your circumstances.