Skip to content
Enjoy complimentary data migration when switching from your existing bookkeeper or CPA to Institution.

Industry guides

Manufacturing overhead when a production line runs below capacity

Explain the effect of lower factory output on overhead recovery, unit costs, and reported inventory, with a practical capacity bridge and review questions.

By Institution4 minute readPublished View sources
In this guide

Show the unused capacity alongside the product cost

When a factory produces fewer units, rent, supervision, and other committed costs may remain. A report that divides all those costs by the smaller output makes each unit look more expensive. Management needs to see how much of that change comes from the product and how much comes from available capacity that went unused.

Prepare a capacity bridge using the plant's approved costing policy. Start with the overhead pool, the activity used to allocate it, the expected operating level, and actual activity. Keep the decision about formal inventory valuation with the accounting reviewer. The operating explanation should remain visible even if the ledger posts the resulting variance in a different place.

Identify the pool and the activity measure

A machine-intensive line may use machine hours, while another production process may use labor hours or a suitable output measure. Choose a driver that explains how the operation uses resources. A rate based on direct labor can become misleading after automation if the labor base falls while equipment-related costs remain.

Microsoft's costing-sheet documentation describes overhead formulas as rates or surcharges tied to a defined cost-group base. The general control is the same across systems: make the numerator and denominator explicit. List the costs in the pool, the activity included in the base, and any costs already charged directly to jobs.

Keep planned maintenance, ordinary seasonal patterns, and unusual stoppages distinguishable. The maximum speed printed on a machine specification is not a complete operating-capacity assumption. A reviewer needs the schedule, staffing, maintenance, and other constraints behind the selected level.

References: Microsoft Learn: Costing sheets and overhead calculation bases

Separate spending from activity

Consider a hypothetical plant with $120,000 of fixed production overhead and an approved normal-capacity basis of 10,000 units. The allocation rate is $12 per unit. If actual production is 6,000 units and overhead spending remains $120,000, applying that rate assigns $72,000 to production and leaves a $48,000 capacity difference for the accounting review.

Dividing the same $120,000 by 6,000 would produce a $20 figure. That describes the period's overhead cost per actual unit, but it answers a different question from a normal-capacity allocation. It is not necessarily a cash measure because the cost pool may include noncash items. Label each calculation so a sales manager does not unknowingly use a temporary capacity shortfall as the expected cost of the next order.

Separate spending from activity
Illustrative measureCalculationResult
Normal-capacity rate$120,000 / 10,000 units$12 per unit
Overhead assigned at that rate6,000 units × $12$72,000
Capacity difference$120,000 minus $72,000$48,000
Period spending per actual unit$120,000 / 6,000 units$20 per unit

Do the inventory accounting review explicitly

FASB's inventory-cost guidance bases fixed production-overhead allocation on normal capacity and addresses abnormal idle-facility expense as a current-period charge. Apply the current accounting policy to the circumstances rather than automatically loading every unallocated amount into the units that happened to be produced. The original FASB statement is useful background; the controller should document the applicable codification policy used for the close.

Give that reviewer the approved capacity basis, actual output, shutdown explanations, cost-pool detail, and the split between finished goods, work in process, and goods already sold. Do not assume the entire allocation becomes closing inventory. Some production may have left the business before the reporting date.

An unusual production surge also deserves attention. A denominator selected only to achieve a preferred inventory balance is difficult to defend. Keep the reasons for a capacity change separate from the arithmetic effect that management would like to see.

References: FASB: Inventory costs and normal production capacity

Investigate the reason for lower activity

A demand shortfall, planned shutdown, materials shortage, and quality failure call for different operating decisions. Record lost activity by cause where scheduling and production records support it. Treat an estimate as an estimate and state the period it covers. Avoid a single unused-capacity percentage that combines events no one can act on.

Small production lots can introduce another effect. Microsoft's variance guidance notes that output quantity changes the amount of constant costs assigned per unit. Separate the cost of running more setups from the cost of leaving the line idle. A plant can have both, and solving one does not necessarily solve the other.

If a customer requested an unusually small run, show that commercial choice in the job analysis. If planning fragmented a normal order unnecessarily, keep the planning cause visible. Both may produce the same arithmetic variance while requiring different follow-up.

References: Microsoft Learn: Sources of production variances

Keep the next forecast comparable

Publish the overhead pool, rate, capacity basis, and actual usage together. If the business revises its expected operating level, record the effective date and the underlying reason. Preserve the old version so readers can explain the change between months without rewriting history.

Use separate columns for the production improvement expected next month and spending management has actually committed to remove. Filling unused capacity and reducing fixed costs affect cash differently. The forecast owner should be able to identify which action creates each projected improvement and when that action takes effect.

Sources

Requirements and product details can change. Check the linked guidance for the facts that apply to your situation.

Related reading

Need help with this work?

General information, not personalized accounting, tax, legal, or investment advice. Have the appropriate qualified professional review decisions that depend on your circumstances.